London Transport (uk.transport.london) Discussion of all forms of transport in London.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old July 17th 18, 05:54 PM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.railway
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Jul 2013
Posts: 137
Default To Dover from New Eltham

Looks like I need your advice again.

On Sunday 19 August I want to travel from New Eltham to Dover Priory
arriving before 11, returning from Dover after 18:30. I'm doing Dover
Castle.

Southeastern has a £25 off-peak day return offer, see
https://www.southeasternrailway.co.u...-offers/offers

Problem is I do not want to travel if it involves replacement buses
and I do not know how to properly check for planned closures. I have
found this:
https://www.southeasternrailway.co.u...ate=2018-08-19
but I do not fully understand the information.

If I type in New Eltham to Dover Priory I get complex journeys
involving many changes,some with a yellow warning symbol. This one
does not have a warning, but the times between trains are very short,
worrying me the journey might take much longer if I miss a connection:

07:48 New Eltham
07:55 Hither Green

08:09 Hither Green
08:18 Chislehurst

08:32 Chislehurst
09:28 Ashford International

09:35 Ashford International
10:05 Dover Priory

If instead I search for London Terminals to DVP I get the 09:37 high
speed direct train form St Pancras also costing £25 off-peak day
return. Can I use that ticket to get from New Eltham to St Pancras?
If not, using PAYG it will be an extra £9 to get to and from St
Pancras.

--
jhk

  #2   Report Post  
Old July 18th 18, 12:03 PM posted to uk.transport.london
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,323
Default To Dover from New Eltham

On Tue, Jul 17, 2018 at 07:54:17PM +0200, Jarle Hammen Knudsen wrote:

On Sunday 19 August I want to travel from New Eltham to Dover Priory
arriving before 11, returning from Dover after 18:30. I'm doing Dover
Castle.

Southeastern has a ??25 off-peak day return offer, see
https://www.southeasternrailway.co.u...-offers/offers

Problem is I do not want to travel if it involves replacement buses
and I do not know how to properly check for planned closures. I have
found this:
https://www.southeasternrailway.co.u...ate=2018-08-19
but I do not fully understand the information.


http://ojp.nationalrail.co.uk/servic...90818/1100/arr

That tells me that the 08:11 departure from New Eltham will involve 4
changes and a bus, the 07:48 departure will involve 2 changes and no
bus.

If I type in New Eltham to Dover Priory I get complex journeys

involving many changes,some with a yellow warning symbol. This one
does not have a warning, but the times between trains are very short,
worrying me the journey might take much longer if I miss a connection:

07:48 New Eltham
07:55 Hither Green

08:09 Hither Green
08:18 Chislehurst

08:32 Chislehurst
09:28 Ashford International

09:35 Ashford International
10:05 Dover Priory


South Eastern appear to be trying really REALLY hard to only tell you
about their own trains!

If instead I search for London Terminals to DVP I get the 09:37 high
speed direct train form St Pancras also costing ??25 off-peak day
return. Can I use that ticket to get from New Eltham to St Pancras?


No. A ticket from St Pancras to Dover will only be valid between St
Pancras and Dover.

If not, using PAYG it will be an extra ??9 to get to and from St
Pancras.


Yes.

--
David Cantrell | top google result for "topless karaoke murders"

You can't spell AWESOME without ME!
  #3   Report Post  
Old July 18th 18, 12:26 PM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.railway
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Feb 2016
Posts: 718
Default To Dover from New Eltham



"Jarle Hammen Knudsen" wrote in message
...
Looks like I need your advice again.

On Sunday 19 August I want to travel from New Eltham to Dover Priory
arriving before 11, returning from Dover after 18:30. I'm doing Dover
Castle.

Southeastern has a £25 off-peak day return offer, see
https://www.southeasternrailway.co.u...-offers/offers

Problem is I do not want to travel if it involves replacement buses


It seems that there are replacement buses Faversham to Dover that date

So either you will need to travel via Ashford (which, as you have
discovered, requires a complicated back track) or get to Dover via Margate.
This latter option may require you to be creative about where you actually
specify as your destination.

Neither option looks enticing. Can you do this trip on anther date?

tim






  #4   Report Post  
Old July 18th 18, 01:02 PM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.railway
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Jun 2018
Posts: 19
Default To Dover from New Eltham

On 17/07/2018 18:54, Jarle Hammen Knudsen wrote:
Looks like I need your advice again.

On Sunday 19 August I want to travel from New Eltham to Dover Priory
arriving before 11, returning from Dover after 18:30. I'm doing Dover
Castle.


If you can bear coaches then look at the National Express 007 service
from Eltham to Dover.


--
Robin
reply-to address is (intended to be) valid


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heathrow to dover cruise terminal [email protected] London Transport 11 July 27th 07 11:02 PM
CTRL Domestics will run to Dover TravelBot London Transport News 0 August 28th 06 08:25 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 London Banter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about London Transport"

 

Copyright © 2017