London Transport (uk.transport.london) Discussion of all forms of transport in London.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old February 13th 06, 06:41 PM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.transport
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,577
Default Following on from the anagram tube map...

.... the misnamed street map.

http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=51.5767...09975,0.019956

I know Highgate rather well, and approximately 50% of the street names in
this map are wrong. The renaming of Archway Road as Britannia Crescent is a
particular gem. Is Google maps generally this bad, or was the data set for
Highgate produced by someone who was just about to quit?



  #2   Report Post  
Old February 13th 06, 07:53 PM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.transport
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Default Following on from the anagram tube map...

John Rowland wrote:
... the misnamed street map.

http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=51.5767...09975,0.019956

I know Highgate rather well, and approximately 50% of the street names in
this map are wrong. The renaming of Archway Road as Britannia Crescent is a
particular gem. Is Google maps generally this bad, or was the data set for
Highgate produced by someone who was just about to quit?


Google Maps is crap: Have a look at Wood Green tube station:
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=51.5981...12263,0.029268

There were loads of erroneous railway stations (some out of sync, others
missing and some not on a railway line at all) in this part of London
too, these have been fixed by removing all stations!
  #3   Report Post  
Old February 13th 06, 08:41 PM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.transport
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Jul 2003
Posts: 403
Default Following on from the anagram tube map...

John Rowland:
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=51.5767...09975,0.019956

I know Highgate rather well, and approximately 50% of the street names in
this map are wrong. ... Is Google maps generally this bad...?


Stuart writes:
Google Maps is crap ....


Their coverage of my part of the world is fine. Maybe you guys need to
move to a country important enough to be mapped properly. :-)
--
Mark Brader, Toronto | Let me know if that is a convincing argument.
| If it is, I'll try it on myself. --Maria Conlon
  #4   Report Post  
Old February 13th 06, 09:27 PM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.transport
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default Following on from the anagram tube map...

John Rowland wrote:
... the misnamed street map.
I know Highgate rather well, and approximately 50% of the street names in
this map are wrong. The renaming of Archway Road as Britannia Crescent is a
particular gem.


I see the maps are provided by TeleAtlas, so it's probably a case of
'say no more'.

TomTom, who are probably favoured by most consumers these days for
SatNav products, use the same maps and their systems are full of
similar problems. By the end of the year, they are likely to have
changed to Navteq mapping which is far, far superior.

Streetmap.co.uk and multimap.co.uk use TeleAtlas/Navteq maps, so you
can make easy comparisons on there.

  #5   Report Post  
Old February 13th 06, 11:51 PM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.transport
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,188
Default Following on from the anagram tube map...

On Mon, 13 Feb 2006, John Rowland wrote:

... the misnamed street map.

http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=51.5767...09975,0.019956

I know Highgate rather well, and approximately 50% of the street names
in this map are wrong. The renaming of Archway Road as Britannia
Crescent is a particular gem. Is Google maps generally this bad, or was
the data set for Highgate produced by someone who was just about to
quit?


I'm often far less than impressed by the Tele Atlas data.

The silver lining, of course, is that when the rampant Google
superintelligent AI, having decided our fate in a microsecond, sends out
its legions of death machines, they'll get lost, and we'll be spared.

tom

--
Oh no - I've just turned my arse into a hand grenade!


  #6   Report Post  
Old February 14th 06, 08:37 AM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.transport
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
Default Following on from the anagram tube map...


"Jonathan Morris" wrote in message
oups.com...
John Rowland wrote:
... the misnamed street map.
I know Highgate rather well, and approximately 50% of the street names in
this map are wrong. The renaming of Archway Road as Britannia Crescent is
a
particular gem.


I see the maps are provided by TeleAtlas, so it's probably a case of
'say no more'.

TomTom, who are probably favoured by most consumers these days for
SatNav products, use the same maps and their systems are full of
similar problems. By the end of the year, they are likely to have
changed to Navteq mapping which is far, far superior.

Streetmap.co.uk and multimap.co.uk use TeleAtlas/Navteq maps, so you
can make easy comparisons on there.


I think the multimap ones are also Teleatlas. Try MSN maps they are
definitely navteq.


  #7   Report Post  
Old February 14th 06, 11:05 AM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.transport
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Default Following on from the anagram tube map...

John Rowland wrote:
... the misnamed street map.

http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=51.5767...09975,0.019956

I know Highgate rather well, and approximately 50% of the street
names in this map are wrong. The renaming of Archway Road as
Britannia Crescent is a particular gem. Is Google maps generally this
bad, or was the data set for Highgate produced by someone who was
just about to quit?



I don't know Highgate at all, but in Edinburgh there is a "street"
called the royal mile I thought for years the entire thing was called
that so if I had seen a map were it was called The lawn market, The high
street, Cannongate I would have thought the map was wrong maybe (repeat
maybe) the "official name" used on/by maps is different to what the
locals call that street.
--
This post contains no hidden meanings, no implications and certainly no
hidden agendas so it should be taken at face value. The wrong words
may be used this is due to my limitations with the English language .




  #8   Report Post  
Old February 14th 06, 11:39 AM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.transport
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,577
Default Following on from the anagram tube map...


"soup" wrote in message
k...
John Rowland wrote:

... the misnamed street map.

http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=51.5767...09975,0.019956

I know Highgate rather well, and approximately 50% of the street
names in this map are wrong. The renaming of Archway Road as
Britannia Crescent is a particular gem.


maybe (repeat maybe) the "official name" used
on/by maps is different to what the locals call that street.


Lots of main roads do have colloquial names... but I happen to know that
doesn't apply here, and it certainly doesn't explain how 50% of the roads
are misnamed


  #9   Report Post  
Old February 14th 06, 12:28 PM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.transport
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Following on from the anagram tube map...

John Rowland wrote:
"soup" wrote in message
k...

John Rowland wrote:

... the misnamed street map.

http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=51.5767...09975,0.019956

I know Highgate rather well, and approximately 50% of the street
names in this map are wrong. The renaming of Archway Road as
Britannia Crescent is a particular gem.


maybe (repeat maybe) the "official name" used
on/by maps is different to what the locals call that street.



Lots of main roads do have colloquial names... but I happen to know that
doesn't apply here, and it certainly doesn't explain how 50% of the roads
are misnamed


Deliberate misinformation to outwit terrorists?
Hey Abdul, why didn't you blow up the bus on Archway
It don't exist, the infidels have moved it!
  #10   Report Post  
Old February 14th 06, 10:04 PM posted to uk.transport.london,uk.transport
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity at LondonBanter: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Default Following on from the anagram tube map...

Mark Brader wrote:

Their coverage of my part of the world is fine. Maybe you guys need to
move to a country important enough to be mapped properly. :-)


Or we could just use http://www.multimap.co.uk which does the job far
better


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LU anagram map Jim Hawkins London Transport 7 August 27th 10 01:26 PM
Regulation Of Off-Peak Rail Fares Following South West Trains Increases [email protected] London Transport 0 April 16th 07 05:09 PM
London Tube Anagram Map Aidan Stanger London Transport 14 February 27th 06 10:34 AM
Box Junction cameras to be rolled London wide following successful pilot Dave London Transport 63 July 29th 05 03:09 PM
The Routemaster 'bus (anagram) Mick Tully London Transport 0 June 28th 05 06:33 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2020 London Banter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about London Transport"

 

Copyright © 2017